The Scotsman, Scotland On Sunday & Edinburgh Evening News

Quick Site Search
 
The Steamie
Scottish Politics Blog

Results of the Glasgow City Council Election 2012 by Ward

City of Edinburgh Council Election


WardLabour gain from No Overall Control

New council: Lab 44, SNP 27, Green 5, LD 1, C 1, Ind 1

......................................................................................................................

Linn

Margot Clark, LD; Malcolm Robert Cunning, Lab; Sadie Docherty, Lab; Glenn Alistair Elder, SNP



Newlands/Auldburn

Stephen Curran, Lab; Josephine U Docherty, SNP; Emma Gillan, Lab



Greater Pollok

Bill Butler, Lab; Rashid Hussain, Lab; Shabbar Jaffri, SNP; David McDonald, SNP






Craigton

Iris Gibson, SNP; Matt Kerr, Lab; Jim Torrance, SNP; Alistair Watson, Lab 
Govan James Adams, Lab; Stephen Dornan, Glasgow First; Allison Hunter, SNP; Fariha Thomas, Lab 
Pollokshields Norman Macleod, SNP; David Meikle, C; Hanif Raja, Lab 
Langside Susan Aitken, SNP; Archie Graham, Lab; Liam Hainey, G; 
Southside Central Jahangir Hanif, SNP; Mhairi Hunter, SNP; James Scanlon, Lab; Soryia Siddique, Lab 
Calton Yvonne Kucuk, Lab; George Redmond, Lab; Alison Thewliss, SNP 
Anderston/City Nina Baker, G; Philip Braat, Lab; Martin John Docherty, SNP; Gordon Matheson, Lab 
Hillhead Ken Andrew, SNP; Martin McElroy, Lab; Pauline Ann McKeever, Lab; Martha Wardrop, G; 
Partick West Martin Bartos, G; Aileen Colleran, Lab; Feargal, Dalton; Kenny Mclean, SNP 
Garscadden/Scotstounhill  Liz Cameron, Lab; Graeme Andrew Henry, SNP; John Kelly, Lab; Paul Rooney, Lab 
Drumchapel/ Anniesland Malcolm Balfour, SNP; Paul Carey, Lab; Jon Findlay, Lab; Judith Fisher, Lab 
Maryhill/Kelvin John Letford, SNP; Mohammed Razaq, Lab; Martin Rhodes, Lab; Franny Scally, SNP 
Canal Chris Kelly, Lab; Billy Mcallister, SNP; Helen Stephen, Lab; Kieran Wild, G 
Springburn  Gilbert Davidson, Lab; Phil Greene, SNP; Allan Stewart, Lab 
East Centre Frank Docherty, Lab; Jennifer Dunn, SNP; Elaine Mcdougall, Lab; Russell Robertson, Lab 
Shettleston Frank Mcaveety, Lab; John Mclaughlin, SNP; George Ryan, Lab; Anne Simpson, Lab 
Baillieston James Coleman, Lab; Marie Garrity, Lab; Austin Sheridan, SNP; David Turner, SNP. 
North East Gerry Boyle, SNP; Maureen Burke, Lab; Gerry Leonard, Lab; Sohan Singh, Lab 







Join The Steamie on Facebook Follow on Twitter
Scotsman.com Politics Steamie RSS Feeds
Recent Twitter Posts